Sports
Shelton Sports Roundup: Feb. 17
Your interactive daily digest for all Shelton scores, schedules and standings - and a place to add information and images for all youth sports
Coming off a 64-46 loss to Fairfield Prep on Tuesday, the Shelton High School boys basketball team is back in action on Friday when it visits Branford (7 p.m.).
The Gaels dropped to 7-11 with the defeat to the Jesuits and need to win one of their final two games to qualify for the state tournament.
Shelton concludes the regular season at home against West Haven on Monday.
Find out what's happening in Shelton-Derbywith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Branford has been on a late-season roll, reeling off five straight victories, including Tuesday's 69-51 win over Hamden, to improve to improve to 14-4.
***
Find out what's happening in Shelton-Derbywith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Shelton has a number of wrestlers competing in the Class L championship this weekend at Trumbull: The competition begins on Friday at 4:30 p.m. and continues with the wrestle-backs on Saturday morning at 9:15 p.m.
*106 pounds, top seed Mark Failla, 28-2 record
113 pounds, No. 18 seed Scott Plucienek, 9-13
120 pounds, No. 13 seed Connor McGinnis, 22-11
*126 pounds, No. 3 seed Sean Kellett, 26-5
*132 pounds, No. 3 seed Ed Hunt, 30-3
138 pounds, No. 12 seed Michael Chernesky, 16-10
145 pounds, No. 17 seed Nicolas Pogacsas, 7-7
152 pounds, No. 19 seed Jordan Garcia, 2-6
160 pounds, No. 10 seed Liam Cummings, 19-12
170 pounds, No. 19 seed Scott Cataudella, 9-15
182 pounds, No.7 seed Mackenzie Thompson, 23-11
195 pounds, No.12 seed Williem DiMeo,13-16
220 pounds, No. 17 Alexander Merdinger, 7-19
285 pounds, No.15 Geoffrey Russo, 4-15
*-won SCC title last week
THURSDAY'S RESULTS
Boys swimming
Shelton 89, West Haven 63
FRIDAY'S SCHEDULE
Boys basketball
Shelton at Branford, 7 p.m.
Wrestling
Class L championships, 4:30 p.m, at Bristol Central
SATURDAY'S SCHEDULE
Boys hockey
Ridgefield at Staples-Weston-Shelton, 8 p.m., Milford Ice Pavilion
Wrestling
Class L championship, 9:15 a.m., at Bristol Central
Indoor track
State Open championship, 12 p.m., at Floyd Little Athletic Center, New Haven
SCC BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS (through Feb. 16
Hammonasset
Hillhouse 8-0 18-0
Hand 5-3 11-7
Foran 5-3 10-8
Guilford 2-6 4-14
Law 0-8 0-18
Housatonic
Cheshire 7-1 12-6
Amity 4-4 14-4
Lyman Hall 4-4 7-11
Sheehan 2-6 6-12
Shelton 2-6 7-11
Quinnipiac
Fairfield Prep 7-1 16-2
Xavier 6-2 8-10
Hamden 4-4 9-8
West Haven 2-6 5-13
ND-West Haven 1-7 1-17
Oronoque
Career 8-0 17-1
Branford 4-4 14-4
Wilbur Cross 4-4 10-8
North Haven 4-4 9-9
East Haven 0-8 4-14
GIRLS BASKETBALL (through Feb 16)
Hammonasset
*Hillhouse 8-0 18-2
*Hand 5-3 13-7
*Law 3-5...10-10
*Foran 3-5 9-11
Guilford 1-7 5-15
Housatonic
*Cheshire 6-2 14-6
*Sheehan 6-2 12-8
*-Amity 4-3 11-9
*Shelton 3-4 7-13
Lyman Hall 0-8 0-20
Quinnipiac
*Mercy 6-0 16-4
*West Haven 3-3 16-4
*Sacred Heart Academy 2-4 14-6
*Hamden 1-5 9-11
Oronoque
*Career 8-0 19-1
*East Haven 5-3 11-9
Wilbur Cross 4-4 4-16
Branford 2-6 2-18
North Haven 0-8 0-20